FANDOM

Ryan sinbela

aka ryan sinbela

  • I live in Ft Lauderale FL USA
  • I was born on October 8
  • My occupation is student
  • I am Male

Civilization Universe IdeaEdit

This is a list of civilizations for this idea I’m working on

Civilization Nation/Group Leader Category Culture

Group

Afghan Afghanistan Ahmad Abdali Central Asia Islamic
Ainu Ainu Shakushain Eastern Asia Oriental
Akkadian Akkad Sargon Middle East Mesopotamic
Aksumite Aksum Kaleb South/East Africa Semitic
Al Andalusian Al Andalus Abd ar-Rahman III Western Europe Islamic
Albanian Albania Skanderbeg Eastern Europe Eastern
Algerian Algeria Abdelkader North/West Africa Islamic
American America Thomas Jefferson North America Colonial
American America Abraham Lincoln North America Colonial
Angolan Angola Agostinho Neto South/East Africa Bantu
Anishinaabe Anishinaabe Pontiac North America Woodlands
Apache Apache Geronimo North America Great Plains
Arabian Arabia Umar Middle East Islamic
Arapaho Arapaho Little Raven North America Great Plains
Argentine Argentina Eva Peron Continental Latin America Colonial
Armenian Armenia Tigranes II Eastern Europe Eastern
Ashanti Ashanti Osei Tutu North/West Africa West African
Assyrian Assyria Ashurbanipal Middle East Mesopotamic
Assyrian Assyrian Sammuramat Middle East Mesopotamic
Australian Australia John Curtin American and Pacific Islands Colonial
Austrian Austria Franz Joseph Western Europe Central
Aymara Aymara Tupac Katari Continental Latin America Andean
Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Rasulzade Eastern Europe Eastern
Aztec Aztec Montezuma Continental Latin America Mesoamerican
Babylonian Babylon Hammurabi Middle East Mesopotamic
Bactrian Bactria Eucratides I Central Asia Classical
Bangladeshi Bangladesh Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Central Asia Islamic
Belgian Belgium Albert I Western Europe Western
Beninese Benin Ewuare North/West Africa West African
Beothuk Beothuk Nonosbawsut North America Polar
Berber Berber Dihya North/West Africa Mesopotamic
Bhutanese Bhutan Jigme Palden Dorji Eastern Asia Himalayan
Blackfoot Blackfoot Crowfoot North America Great Plains
Boer Boer Paul Kruger South/East Africa Colonial
Bolivian Bolivia Manuel Isidoro Belzu Continental Latin America Colonial
Bosnian Bosnia Tvrtko I Eastern Europe Eastern
Botswanan Botswana Khama III South/East Africa Bantu
Brazilian Brazil Pedro II Continental Latin America Colonial
Bruneian Brunei Bolkiah Eastern Asia East Indies
Bugandan Buganda Muteesa I South/East Africa Bantu
Bulgarian Bulgaria Simeon I Eastern Europe Eastern
Burmese Burma Bayinnaung Eastern Asia Mandala
Burundian Burundi Cambarantama South/East Africa Bantu
Buryat Buryat Gesar Eastern Asia Himalayan
Byzantine Byzantium Theodora Eastern Europe Eastern
Calusa Calusa Caalus North America Woodlands
Canadian Canada John A Macdonald North America Colonial
Carib Carib Kairouane American and Pacific Islands Katuje
Carthaginian Carthage Hannibal North/West Africa Classical
Carthaginian Carthage Dido North/West Africa Classical
Celtic Celts Boudicca Western Europe Northern
Celtic Celts Vercingetorix Western Europe Northern
Cham Champa Che Bong Nga Eastern Asia Mandala
Cherokee Cherokee John Ross North America Great Plains
Cheyenne Cheyenne Little Wolf North America Great Plains
Chilean Chile Bernardo O'Higgins Continental Latin America Colonial
Chimuan Chimu Tacaynamo Continental Latin America Andean
Chinese China Sun Yat-Sen Eastern Asia Oriental
Chinese China Wu Zetian Eastern Asia Oriental
Chinookan Chinook Comcoly North America Pacific
Choctaw Choctaw Pushmataha North America Great Plains
Chola Chola Rajendra Chola Central Asia Bharata
Chukchi Chukchi Eyhell Eastern Asia Polar
Chumash Chumash Rafael Solares North America Pacific
Colombian Colombia Simon Bolivar Continental Latin America Colonial
Comanche Comanche Iron Jacket North America Great Plains
Costa Rican Costa Rica Juan Rafael Mora Continental Latin America Colonial
Cree Cree Poundmaker North America Great Plains
Creek Creek Red Eagle North America Woodlands
Croatian Croatia Tomislav I Eastern Europe Eastern
Crow Crow Plenty Coups North America Great Plains
Crusader Latin States Baldwin IV Middle East Southern
Cuban Cuba Jose Marti American and Pacific Islands Colonial
Cypriot Cyprus Peter I Middle East Southern
Czech Czechia Vaclav II Eastern Europe Central
Dahomean Dahomey Agaja North/West Africa West African
Danish Denmark Margaret I Western Europe Northern
Dene Dene Thanadelthur North America Polar
Dutch Netherlands Wilhelmina Western Europe Western
Dutch Netherlands Willem Van Oranje Western Europe Western
Egyptian Egypt Hatshepsut North/West Africa Mesopotamic
Egyptian Egypt Cleopatra North/West Africa Mesopotamic
Elamite Elam Shutruk-Nakhunte Middle East Iranian
Emirati United Arab Emirates Sheikh Zayed Middle East Islamic
English England Victoria Western Europe Western
English England Elizabeth Western Europe Western
Eora Eora Pemulwuy American and Pacific Islands Aboriginal
Ethiopian Ethiopia Menelik II South/East Africa Semitic
Etruscan Etruria Tyrrhenus Western Europe Classical
Evenk Evenk Bombogor Eastern Asia Polar
Faroese Faroe Islands Trondur i Gotu Western Europe Northern
Fijian Fiji Cakobau American and Pacific Islands Oceanic
Filipino Philippines Jose Rizal Eastern Asia Colonial
Filipino Philippines Lapu-Lapu Eastern Asia Colonial
Finnish Finland Carl Mannerheim Western Europe Northern
Frankish Francia Charlemagne Western Europe Central
French France Joan of Arc Western Europe Western
Georgian Georgia Tamar Eastern Europe Eastern
German Germany Otto von Bismarck Western Europe Central
Ghanese Ghana Kwame Nkrumah North/West Africa West African
Gokturk Gokturk Bumin Qaghan Central Asia Steppe
Gothic Goths Alaric Western Europe Northern
Greek Greece Pericles Eastern Europe Classical
Greek Greece Leonidas Eastern Europe Classical
Guarani Guarani Sepe Tiaraju Continental Latin America Katuje
Haida Haida Koyah North America Pacific
Haitian Haiti Touissant Louverture American and Pacific Islands Colonial
Hausa Hausa Amina North/West Africa West African
Hawaiian Hawaii Kamehameha American and Pacific Islands Oceanic
Hawaiian Hawaii Liliuokalani American and Pacific Islands Oceanic
Hebrew Israel Solomon Middle East Semitic
Hebrew Israel David Ben-Gurion Middle East Semitic
Hittite Hittites Suppiluliumas Middle East Mesopotamic
Honduran Honduras Marco Aurelio Soto Continental Latin America Colonial
Hungarian Hungary Matthias Corvinus Eastern Europe Eastern
Hungarian Hungary Arpad Eastern Europe Eastern
Hunnic Huns Atilla Eastern Europe Steppe
Huron Huron Kondiaronk North America Woodlands
Icelandic Iceland Ingolfur Arnarson Western Europe Northern
Igbo Igbo Eri North/West Africa West-African
Illyrian Illyria Teuta Eastern Europe Classical
Incan Inca Pachacuti Continental Latin America Andean
Incan Incan Huayna Capac Continental Latin America Andean
Indian India Gandhi Central Asia Bharata
Indian India Akbar Central Asia Bharata
Indonesian Indonesia Gajah Mada Eastern Asia East Indies
Inuit Inuit Ekeuhnick North America Polar
Iranian Iran Mohammad Reza Pahlavi Middle East Islamic
Irish Ireland Brian Boru Western Europe Northern
Iroquois Iroquois Hiawatha North America Woodlands
Italian Italy Lorenzo de Medici Western Europe Southern
Italian Italy Giuseppe Garibaldi Western Europe Southern
Jamaican Jamaica Marcus Garvey American and Pacific Islands Colonial
Japanese Japan Meiji Eastern Asia Oriental
Japanese Japan Tokugawa Ieyasu Eastern Asia Oriental
Kanem-Bornu Kanem-Bornu Idris Alooma North/West Africa West African
Kasanje Kasanje Kasanje Kalunga South/East Africa Bantu
Kassi Kassite Burnaburiash Middle East Mesopotamic
Kazakh Kazakhstan Ablai Khan Central Asia Steppe
Kenyan Kenya Jomo Kenyatta South/East Africa Bantu
Khazar Khazaria Bulan Central Asia Steppe
Khmer Khmer Jayavarman VII Eastern Asia Mandala
Khoisan Khoisan Hendrik Witbooi South/East Africa Bantu
Kimberly Kimberly Jandamarra American and Pacific Islands Aboriginal
Kongolese Kongo Ana Nzinga South/East Africa Bantu
Korean Korea Seondeok Eastern Asia Oriental
Korean Korea Jeongjo Eastern Asia Oriental
Koryak Koryak Lawtylywalyn Eastern Asia Polar
Kulin Kulin William Barak American and Pacific Islands Aboriginal
Kurdish Kurdistan Mahmud Barzanji Middle East Islamic
Kushan Kushan Kanishka Central Asia Classical
Laotian Laos Setthathirath Eastern Asia Mandala
Latvian Latvia Janis Cakste Eastern Europe Northern
Lebanese Lebanon Fakhr-al-din II Middle East Islamic
Lithuanian Lithuania Vytautas Eastern Europe Central
Lozi Lozi Mwanasolundwi South/East Africa Bantu
Luba Luba Ilunga Sungu South/East Africa Bantu
Lunda Lunda Mwaant Yaav South/East Africa Bantu
Luxembourgish Luxembourg Ermesinde Western Europe Western
Maasai Maasai Mbatian South/East Africa Bantu
Macedonian Macedon Alexander Eastern Europe Classical
Malagasy Madagascar Andrianampoinimerina South/East Africa Bantu
Malaysian Malaysia Parameswara Eastern Asia East Indies
Maldivian Maldives Khadijah Central Asia Bharata
Malian Mali Mansa Musa North/West Africa Saharan
Maltese Malta Jean Parisot de la Vallete Western Europe Southern
Manchu Manchuria Nurhaci Eastern Asia Steppe
Mandan Mandan Mato-Tope North America Great Plains
Manx Isle of Man Illiam Dhone Western Europe Northern
Maori Maori Hono Heke American and Pacific Islands Oceanic
Mapuche Mapuche Lautaro Continental Latin America Andean
Mayan Maya Lady Six Sky Continental Latin America Mesoamerican
Mayan Maya Pacal Continental Latin America Mesoamerican
Metis Metis Louis Riel North America Great Plains
Mexican Mexico Benito Juarez Continental Latin America Colonial
Miami-Illinois Miami-Illinois Little Turtle North America Woodlands
Micronesian Micronesia Isokelekel American and Pacific Islands Oceanic
Mississippian Mississippians Tuskaloosa North America Great Plains
Mitannian Mitanni Parshatatar Middle East Mesopotamic
Mixtec Mixtec Eight Deer Continental Latin America Mesoamerican
Mongolian Mongolia Genghis Khan Central Asia Steppe
Moroccan Morocco Ismail Ibn Sharif North/West Africa Islamic
Mossi Mossi Yennenga North/West Africa West African
Muisca Muisca Nemequene Continental Latin America Andean
Murri Murri Gambu Ganuurru American and Pacific Islands Aboriginal
Nabataean Nabataea Aretas III Middle East Mesopotamic
Navajo Navajo Narbona North America Great Plains
Nenet Nenet Vavlyo Neniang Eastern Asia Polar
Nepali Nepal Prithvi Narayan Central Asia Himalayan
New Zealander New Zealand Michael Joseph Savage American and Pacific Islands Colonial
Nez Perce Nez Perce Joseph North America Pacific
Nicaraguan Nicaragua Augusto Sandino Continental Latin America Colonial
Nigerian Nigeria Awolowo North/West Africa West African
Noongar Noongar Yagan American and Pacific Islands Aboriginal
Norwegian Norway Haakon IV Western Europe Northern
Nubian Nubia Piye North/West Africa Mesopotamic
Numidian Numidia Massinissa North/West Africa Mesopotamic
Nuuchanulth Nuuchanulth Maquinna North America Pacific
Olmec Olmec Po Ngbe Continental Latin America Mesoamerican
Omani Oman Saif Bin Sultan Middle East Islamic
Paiute Paiute Wovoka North America Great Plains
Pakistani Pakistan Muhammad Ali Jinnah Central Asia Islamic
Pakistani Pakistan Benazir Bhutto Central Asia Islamic
Palmyrene Palmyra Zenobia Middle East Semitic
Panamanian Panama Manuel Amador Guerrero Continental Latin America Colonial
Papal Papal States Innocent III Western Europe Southern
Paraguayan Paraguay Francisco Solano Lopez Continental Latin America Colonial
Parthian Parthia Mithridates Middle East Iranian
Pawnee Pawnee Petelesharo North America Great Plains
Pecheneg Pecheneg Kurya Central Asia Steppe
Persian Persia Xerxes Middle East Iranian
Peruvian Peru Ramon Castilla Continental Latin America Colonial
Phoenician Phoenicia Hiram Middle East Semitic
Polish Poland Jadwiga Eastern Europe Central
Portuguese Portugal Joao II Western Europe Western
Powhatan Powhatan Powhatan North America Woodlands
Prussian Prussia Frederick I Eastern Europe Central
Puebloan Pueblo Po'pay North America Great Plains
Rapa Nui Rapa Nui Hotu Matua American and Pacific Islands Oceanic
Romanian Romania Vlad III Eastern Europe Eastern
Roman Rome Hadrian Western Europe Classical
Russian Russia Catherine Eastern Europe Eastern
Russian Russia Peter the Great Eastern Europe Eastern
Rwandan Rwanda Rwabugiri South/East Africa Bantu
Ryukyuan Ryukyu Sho Hashi Eastern Asia Oriental
Salish Salish Seattle North America Pacific
Sami Sami Svåse Western Europe Polar
Samoan Samoa Salamasina American and Pacific Islands Oceanic
Sauk Sauk Black Hawk North America Woodlands
Scottish Scotland Robert the Bruce Western Europe Northern
Scythian Scythia Tomyris Central Asia Steppe
Seleucid Seleucia Seleucus I Nicator Middle East Classical
Seminole Seminole Osceola North America Woodlands
Serbian Serbia Stefan Dusan Eastern Europe Eastern
Shawnee Shawnee Tecumseh North America Woodlands
Shoshone Shoshone Sacagawea North America Great Plains
Sibir Sibir Kuchum Khan Eastern Asia Polar
Sioux Sioux Sitting Bull North America Great Plains
Singaporean Singapore Lee Kuan Yew Eastern Asia East Indies
Sogdian Sogdiana Gurak Central Asia Iranian
Somali Somalia Mohammed Hassan South/East Africa Islamic
Songhai Songhai Askia North/West Africa Saharan
South African South Africa Nelson Mandela South/East Africa Bantu
Spanish Spain Isabella Western Europe Western
Spanish Spain Philip II Western Europe Western
Sri Lankan Sri Lanka Parakramabahu Central Asia Bharata
Sumerian Sumeria Gilgamesh Middle East Mesopotamic
Swahili Swahili Barghash South/East Africa Bantu
Swedish Sweden Gustavus Adolphus Western Europe Western
Swiss Switzerland Guillerme Henri Dufour Western Europe Central
Tahitian Tahiti Purea American and Pacific Islands Oceanic
Taino Taino Anacaona American and Pacific Islands Katuje
Taiwanese Taiwan Koxinga Eastern Asia Oriental
Tangut Tangut Weiming Yuanhao Eastern Asia Oriental
Tanzanian Tanzania Julius Nyerere South/East Africa Bantu
Tarascan Tarascan Tariacuri Continental Latin America Mesoamerican
Tatar Tatar Togay Bey Central Asia Steppe
Thai Thailand Taksin Eastern Asia Mandala
Thracian Thrace Sitalces Eastern Europe Classical
Tibetan Tibet Songtsen Gampo Central Asia Himalayan
Timurid Timurid Timur Central Asia Steppe
Tiwanakuan Tiwanaku Huyustus Continental Latin America Andean
Tlingit Tlingit Sheiyksh I North America Pacific
Toltec Toltec Xochitl Continental Latin America Mesoamerican
Tongan Tonga Aho'eitu American and Pacific Islands Oceanic
Trinidadian Trinidad and Tobago Eric Williams American and Pacific Islands Colonial
Tuareg Tuareg Tin Hinan North/West Africa Mesopotamic
Tupi Tupi Cunhambebe Continental Latin America Katuje
Turkish Turkey Mehmed II Middle East Islamic
Turkish Turkey Suleiman Middle East Islamic
Ukrainian Ukraine Yaroslav Eastern Europe Eastern
Urartian Urartu Argishti Middle East Mesopotamic
Uruguayan Uruguay Jose Batlle y Ordonez Continental Latin America Colonial
Uyghur Uyghur Bayanchur Khan Central Asia Steppe
Uzbek Uzbekistan Shaybani Khan Central Asia Steppe
Vandal Vandals Genseric Western Europe Northern
Vanuatuan Vanuatu Roy Mata American and Pacific Islands Oceanic
Venezuelan Venezuela Francisco de Miranda Continental Latin America Colonial
Vietnamese Vietnam Le Loi Eastern Asia Oriental
Wabanaki Wabanaki Henri Membertou North America Woodlands
Wampanoag Wampanoag Massasoit North America Woodlands
Welsh Wales Owain Glyndwyr Western Europe Northern
Wiradjuri Wiradjuri Windradyne American and Pacific Islands Aboriginal
Wolof Wolof Ndiadiane Ndiaye North/West Africa West African
Xiongnu Xiongnu Modu Chanyu Eastern Asia Steppe
Yakut Yakutia Tygyn Darkhan Eastern Asia Steppe
Yemeni Yemen Arwa al-Sulayhi Middle East Islamic
Yolngu Yolngu Wonggu American and Pacific Islands Aboriginal
Yoruba Yoruba Oranyan North/West Africa West African
Zapotec Zapotec Cosijoeza Continental Latin America Mesoamerican
Zimbabwean Zimbabwe Nyatsimba Mutota South/East Africa Bantu
Zulu Zulu Shaka South/East Africa Bantu

Languages Edit

Afrikaans

  • Paul Kruger

Ainu

  • Shakushain

Akkadian

  • Hammurabi
  • Sargon

Albanian

  • Skanderbeg

Apache

  • Geronimo

Arabic

  • Abd ar-Rahman III
  • Abdelkader
  • Arwa al-Sulayhi
  • Fakhr-al-Din II
  • Ismail Ibn Sharif
  • Saif bin Sultan
  • Sheikh Zayed
  • Umar

Arapaho

  • Little Raven

Armenian

  • Tigranes II

Assyrian

  • Ashurbanipal
  • Sammuramat

Athabaskan

  • Thanadelthur

Aymara

  • Tupac Katari

Azerbaijani

  • Rasulzade

Bactrian

  • Eucratides I
  • Kanishka

Bengali

  • Sheikh Mujibur Rahman

Beothuk

  • Nonosbawsut

Berber

  • Dihya

Bislama

  • Roy Mata

Blackfoot

  • Crowfoot

Bosnian

  • Tvrtko I

Bulgarian

  • Simeon I

Bunuba

  • Jandamarra

Burmese

  • Bayinnaung

Calusa

  • Caalus

Carib

  • Kairouane

Cham

  • Che Bong Nga

Cherokee

  • John Ross

Cheyenne

  • Little Wolf

Chibcha

  • Nemequene

Chinook Jargon

  • Comcoly

Choctaw

  • Pushmataha

Chukchi

  • Eyhell

Chumash

  • Rafael Solares

Chuvash

  • Atilla

Comanche

  • Iron Jacket

Cree

  • Poundmaker

Croatian

  • Tomislav I

Crow

  • Plenty Coups

Czech

  • Vaclav II

Danish

  • Margaret I

Dharug

  • Pemulwuy

Divehi

  • Khadijah

Dutch

  • Albert I
  • Wilhelmina

Dzongkha

  • Jigme Palden Dorji

Edo

  • Ewuare

Egyptian

  • Hatshepsut

Elamite

  • Shutruk-Nakhunte

English

  • Eric Williams
  • John A Macdonald
  • John Curtin
  • Khama III
  • Kwame Nkrumah
  • Marcus Garvey
  • Michael Joseph Savage
  • Thomas Jefferson
  • Victoria

Etruscan

  • Tyrrhenus

Evenki

  • Bombogor

Fijian

  • Cakobau

Filipino

  • Jose Rizal

Finnish

  • Carl Mannerheim

Fon

  • Agaja

Frankish

  • Charlemagne

French

  • Guillaume Henri Dufour
  • Joan of Arc
  • Peter I

Gamilaroi

  • Gambu Ganuurru

Gaulish

  • Vercingetorix

Ge'ez

  • Kaleb
  • Menelik II

Georgian

  • Tamar

German

  • Franz Joseph
  • Otto von Bismarck

Gothic

  • Alaric

Greek

  • Alexander
  • Leonidas
  • Pericles
  • Seleucius I Nicator
  • Teuta
  • Theodora

Guarani

  • Sepe Tiaraju

Haida

  • Koyah

Haitian Creole

  • Toussaint Louverture

Hakka Chinese

  • Koxinga

Hausa

  • Amina

Hawaiian

  • Kamehameha
  • Liliuokalani

Hebrew

  • David Ben-Gurion
  • Solomon

Hindi

  • Gandhi

Hittite

  • Suppiluliumas

Hungarian

  • Arpad
  • Matthias Corvinus

Hurrian

  • Parshatatar

Icelandic

  • Ingolfur Arnarson

Igbo

  • Eri

Inuktitut

  • Ekeuhnick

Irish

  • Brian Boru

Italian

  • Lorenzo de Medici

Japanese

  • Meiji
  • Tokugawa Ieyasu

Javanese

  • Gajah Mada

Kassite

  • Burnaburiash

Kazakh

  • Ablai Khan

Khazar

  • Busan

Khmer

  • Jayavarman VII

Khoikhoe

  • Hendrik Witbooi

Kinyarwanda

  • Rwabugiri

Kirundi

  • Cambarantama

Korean

  • Jeongjo
  • Seondeok

Koryak

  • Lawtylywalyn

Kosraean

  • Isokelekel

Kurdish

  • Mahmud Barzanji

Laotian

  • Setthathirath

Latin

  • Baldwin IV
  • Hadrian
  • Innocent III

Latvian

  • Janis Cakste

Lingala

  • Ana Nzinga

Lithuanian

  • Vytautas

Lozi

  • Mwanasolundwi

Luba-Kasai

  • Ilunga Sungu

Luganda

  • Muteesa I

Lunda

  • Kasanje Kalunga
  • Mwaant Yaav

Lushootseed

  • Seattle

Luxembourgish

  • Ermesinde

Maasai

  • Mbatian

Madinke

  • Mansa Musa

Malagasy

  • Andrianampoinimerina

Malay

  • Bolkiah
  • Lee Kuan Yew
  • Parameswara

Mandarin Chinese

  • Sun Yat-Sen

Maltese

  • Jean Parisot de la Vallette

Manchu

  • Nurhaci

Mandan

  • Mato-Tope

Manx

  • Illiam Dhone

Maori

  • Hono Heke

Mapudungun

  • Lautaro

Massachusett

  • Massasoit

Miami-Illinois

  • Little Turtle
  • Tuskaloosa

Michif

  • Louis Riel

Mi'kmaq

  • Henri Membertou

Mixe-Zoque

  • Po Ngbe

Mixtec

  • Eight Deer

Mochica

  • Tacaynamo

Mohawk

  • Hiawatha

Mongolian

  • Genghis Khan

Mossi

  • Yennenga

Muscogee

  • Osceola
  • Red Eagle

Nabataean Aramaic

  • Aretas III

Nahuatl

  • Montezuma
  • Xochitl

Navajo

  • Narbona

Nenet

  • Vavlyo Neniang

Nepali

  • Prithvi Narayan

Nez Perce

  • Chief Joseph

Northern Paiute

  • Wovoka

Nubian

  • Piye

Numidian

  • Massinissa

Nuuchanulth

  • Maquinna

Nyungar

  • Yagan

Occitan

  • Tomyris

Ojibwe

  • Pontiac

Old East Slavic

  • Yaroslav

Old Norse

  • Haakon IV
  • Trondur I Gotu

Old Prussian

  • Frederick I

Old Turkic

  • Bumin Qaghan

Palmyrene Aramaic

  • Zenobia

Parthian

  • Mithridates

Pashto

  • Ahmad Abdali

Pawnee

  • Petelesharo

Pecheneg

  • Kurya

Persian

  • Akbar
  • Mohammad Reza Pahlavi
  • Timur
  • Xerxes

Phoenician

  • Dido
  • Hiram

Polish

  • Jadwiga

Portuguese

  • Agostinho Neto
  • Joao II
  • Pedro II

Powhatan

  • Powhatan

Punic

  • Hannibal

Puquina

  • Huyustus

Q'eqchi' Mayan

  • Lady Six Sky

Quechua

  • Huayna Capac
  • Pachacuti

Rapa Nui

  • Hotu Matua

Romanian

  • Vlad III

Russian

  • Catherine

Ryukyuan

  • Sho Hashi

Sami

  • Svase

Samoan

  • Salamasina

Sauk

  • Black Hawk

Scottish Gaelic

  • Robert the Bruce

Serbian

  • Stefan Dusan

Shawnee

  • Tecumseh

Shona

  • Nyatsimba Mutota

Shoshone

  • Sacagawea

Sindhi

  • Benazir Bhutto

Sinhalese

  • Parakramabahu

Sioux

  • Sitting Bull

Sogdian

  • Gurak

Somali

  • Mohammed Hassan

Spanish

  • Augusto Sandino
  • Benito Juarez
  • Bernardo O'Higgins
  • Eva Peron
  • Francisco de Miranda
  • Francisco Solano Lopez
  • Isabella
  • Jose Batlle y Ordonez
  • Jose Marti
  • Juan Rafael Mora
  • Manuel Amador Guerrero
  • Manuel Isidoro Belzu
  • Marco Aurelio Soto
  • Ramon Castilla
  • Simon Bolivar

Sumerian

  • Gilgamesh

Swahili

  • Barghash
  • Jomo Kenyatta
  • Julius Nyerere

Swedish

  • Gustavus Adolphus

Tahitian

  • Purea

Taino

  • Anacaona

Tamil

  • Rajendra Chola

Tangut

  • Weiming Yuanhao

Tarascan

  • Tariacuri

Tatar

  • Kuchum Khan
  • Togay Bey

Tedaga

  • Idris Alooma

Tewa

  • Po'pay

Thai

  • Taksin

Thracian

  • Sitalces

Tibetan

  • Gesar
  • Songtsen Gampo

Tlingit

  • Sheiyksh I

Tongan

  • Aho'eitu

Tuareg

  • Tin Hinan

Tupi

  • Cunhambebe

Turkish

  • Mehmed II

Twi

  • Osei Tutu

Urartian

  • Argishti

Urdu

  • Muhammad Ali Jinnah

Uyghur

  • Bayanchur Khan

Uzbek

  • Shaybani Khan

Vandalic

  • Genseric

Vietnamese

  • Le Loi

Visayan

  • Lapu-Lapu

Welsh

  • Boudicca
  • Owain Glyndwyr

Wiradjuri

  • Windradyne

Wolof

  • Ndiadiane Ndiaye

Woiwurrung

  • William Barak

Wyandot

  • Kondiaronk

Xhosa

  • Nelson Mandela

Xiongnu

  • Modu Chanyu

Yakut

  • Tygyn Darkhan

Yolŋu

  • Wonggu

Yoruba

  • Awolowo
  • Oranyan

Yucatan Mayan

  • Pacal

Zapotec

  • Cosijoeza

Zarma

  • Askia

Zulu

  • Shaka

Units Edit

Buildings Edit

Technology Edit

Ancient Edit

Pottery

Animal Husbandry

Mining

Sailing

Astrology

Irrigation - requires Pottery

Writing - requires Pottery

Archery - requires Animal Husbandry

Trapping - requires Animal Husbandry

Calendar - requires Irrigation

Masonry - Requires Mining

Bronze Working - Requires Mining

Wheel - Requires Mining

Classical Edit

Celestial Navigation - Requires Sailing, Astrology, and Calendar

Currency - Requires Writing

Horseback Riding - Requires Animal Husbandry

Iron Working - Requires Bronze Working

Ship Building - Requires Sailing and Celestial Navigation

Optics - Requires Sailing and Celestial Navigation

Mathematics - Requires Calendar and Currency

Construction - Requires Horseback Riding and Masonry

Engineering - Requires Wheel

Medieval Edit

Compass - Requires Optics

Military Tactics - Require Mathematics

Apprenticeship - Requires Currency and Horseback Riding

Stirrups - Require Horseback Riding

Machinery - Requires Engineering

Education - Requires Mathematics and Currency

Military Engineering - Requires Construction

Castles - Requires Construction

Guilds - Requires Education, Apprenticeship, and Stirrups

Physics - Require Machinery

Renaissance Edit

Cartography - Requires Shipbuilding

Mass Production - Requires Ship Building and Education

Banking - Requires Guilds

Gunpowder - Requires Apprenticeship, Stirrups and Military Engineering

Printing - Requires Physics

Square Rigging - Requires Mass Production

Astronomy - Requires Education

Metal Casting - Requires Gunpowder

Siege Tactics - Requires Castles

Metallurgy - Requires Metal Casting and Siege Tactics

Industrial Edit

Industrialization - Requires Mass Production

Scientific Theory - Requires Astronomy

Ballistics - Requires Metal Casting

Military Science - Requires Siege Tactics and Printing

Steam Power - Requires Square Rigging and Industrialization

Biology - Requires Industrialization and Scientific Theory

Sanitation - Requires Scientific Theory

Economics - Requires Scientific Theory and Banking

Rifling - Requires Ballistics and Military Science

Fertilizer - Requires Biology

Film - Requires Economics and Industrialization

Modern Edit

Flight - Requires Industrialization and Scientific Theory

Replaceable Parts - Requires Economics

Steel - Requires Ballistics

Railroad - Requires Rifling

Electricity - Requires Steam Power

Radio - Requires Steam Power and Flight

Chemistry - Requires Sanitation

Refrigeration - Requires Sanitation and Replaceable Parts

Combustion - Requires Rifling

Atomic Edit

Advanced Flight - Requires Radio

Rocketry - Requires Chemistry and Radio

Penicillin - Requires Chemistry and Refrigeration

Advanced Ballistics - Requires Replaceable Parts

Combined Arms - Requires Steel and Combustion

Plastics - Requires Combustion

Computers - Requires Electricity

Nuclear Fission - Requires Advanced Ballistics and Combined Arms

Synthetic Materials - Requires Plastic

Information Edit

Telecommunications - Requires Computers

Satellites - Requires Advanced Flight and Rocketry

Guidance Systems - Requires Rocketry and Advanced Ballistics

Lasers - Requires Nuclear Fission

Composites - Requires Synthetic Materials

Stealth Technology - Requires Synthetic Materials

Ecology - Requires Synthetic Materials

Servers - Requires Telecommunications

Robotics - Requires Computers

Nuclear Fusion - Requires Lasers

Nanotechnology - Requires Composites

Future Tech - Requires Servers, Robotics, Nuclear Fusion and Nanotechnology

Civics Edit

Ancient Edit

Code of Laws

Teachings - Require Code of Laws

Internal Tradings - Require Code of Laws

Craftmanship - Requires Teachings

Proto Empires - Requires Internal Tradings

Foreign Tradings - Requires Internal Tradings

Military Tradition - Requires Craftmanship

Supply & Demand - Requires Craftmanship

State Workforce - Requires Craftmanship

Early Empire - Requires Proto Empires

Mysticism - Requires Foreign Trading

Dynamic Trading - Requires Foreign Trading

Classical Edit

Stockpiles - Requires Supply & Demand

Games & Recreation - Requires State Workforce

Political Philosophy - Requires State Workforce and Early Empire

Classes of Society - Requires Early Empire

Drama & Poetry - Requires Early Empire

Military Training - Requires Military Tradition and Stockpiles

Advanced Scouting - Requires Military Tradition and Stockpiles

Defensive Tactics - Requires Military Tradition, Games & Recreation and Political Philosophy

Recorded History - Requires Political Philosophy and Drama & Poetry

Visual Arts - Requires Political Philosophy and Drama & Poetry

Music - Requires Drama & Poetry

Theology - Requires Mysticism

Medieval Edit

Outposts - Requires Military Training and Advanced Scouting

Defense Forces - Requires Military Training and Advanced Scouting

Naval Tradition - Requires Advanced Scouting and Defense Tactics

Feudalism - Requires Advanced Tactics

Civil Service - Requires Defense Tactics and Recorded History

Dynamic Religion - Requires Theology

Mercenaries - Require Military Training

Advanced Military Training - Requires Outposts and Defense Forces

Medieval Faires - Requires Feudalism

Guilds - Requires Feudalism and Civil Service

Divine Right - Requires Dynamic Religion

Fairytales - Requires Medieval Faires and Guilds

Art Guilds - Requires Guilds, Visual Arts and Music

Renaissance Edit

Exploration - Requires Mercenaries

Humanism - Requires Medieval Faires

Diplomatic Services - Requires Guilds

Reformed Church - Requires Art Guilds and Divine Right

Dynamic Combat - Requires Advanced Military Training

Mercantilism - Requires Humanism

The Enlightenment - Requires Humanism and Diplomatic Service

Research Agreements - Requires Humanism and Diplomatic Services

Continental Exploration - Requires Exploration

Military Agreements - Requires The Enlightenment and Research Agreements

Civil Agreements - Requires Research Agreements and Reformed Church

Industrial Edit

Colonialism - Requires Continental Exploration and Mercantilism

Civil Engineering - Requires Mercantilism

Nationalism - Requires Military Agreements

Opera & Ballet - Requires The Enlightenment and Civil Agreements

Natural History - Requires Colonialism

Independence - Requires Colonialism

Urbanization - Requires Civil Engineering and Nationalism

Advanced Combat - Requires Civil Engineering and Nationalism

Scorched Earth - Requires Nationalism

Symphonics - Requires Opera & Ballet

Modern Edit

Conservation - Requires Natural History

Museum Catalogues - Requires Natural History

Conservatism - Requires Independence

Suburbia - Requires Urbanization

Mobilization - Requires Advanced Combat

Artistic Flux - Requires Symphonics

Mass Media - Requires Suburbia

Modern Warfare - Requires Advanced Combat and Mobilization

Capitalism - Requires Conservatism and Mass Media

Ideology - Requires Mass Media

Art of War - Requires Modern Warfare and Artistic Flux

Endangered Species - Requires Conservation

Archaeology - Requires Museum Catalogues

Nuclear Program - Requires Ideology

Suffrage - Requires Ideology

Totalitarianism - Requires Ideology

Class Struggle - Requires Ideology

Atomic Edit

Cultural Heritage - Requires Endangered Species and Archaeology

Cold War - Requires Nuclear Program

Professional Sports - Requires Nuclear Program

Anticipated Rebellion - Requires Class Struggle

Rapid Development - Requires Cold War

Space Race - Requires Cold War

Information Edit

United Nations - Requires Rapid Development and Space Race

Social Media - Requires Space Race and Professional Sports

Religions Edit

Amanaiism

Amatongo

Angakkunngurniq

Anito

Anktatt-u (Harappa)

Ashurism

Atanodjuwaja Cult

Atenism

Ayni

Baha'i

Bird Figure Cult (Vinca)

Buddhism

Bumuntu

Canaanism

Catholicism

Chaldaenism (Mesopotamia)

Chiminigagua

Confucianism

Datura Cult

Dodekatheon

Dreamtime

Druidism

Druze

Eastern Orthodoxy

Forn Sidr

Fox and Owl Cult (Poverty Point)

Hero Cult

Hinduism

Imperial Cult (Rome)

Intiism

Islam

Itan

Itang (Micronesia)

Jainism

Judaism

Kachina

Laiboni

Li’im Dingermes (Hittite)

Mahoma

Malagan

Mandaeism

Manichaeism

Mi-Chos

Midewiwin

Mohism

Muisim

Mushrikun

Mwari Cult

Mysteries (Greece)

Napir-tuniis (Elam)

Neoplatonism

Noaidevuohta

Nommo

N'um

Numenism

Nzambiism (Kongo)

Odinani

Onyamesom

Orenda

Oriental Orthodoxy

Pajelanca

Pesedjet

Pohakantenna (Shoshone)

Protestantism

Puata Tupuna (East Polynesia)

Razana

Rodnovery

Romuva

Sairimaism (Scythia)

Samanism

Santeria

Satsana Phi

Sgaanaang (Haida)

Shenism

Shinto

Sikhism

Southern Cult (Mississippian natives)

Suomenusko

Tala-e-Fonua

Tangata Manu

Taoism

Tât Roog (Serer)

Temaukelism (Selk'nam)

Tengriism

Tlateomatiliztli

Tzol'kin

Voodoo

Wakan Tanka

Witran Mapu

Yazdanism

Zemiism

Zoroastrianism

Governments Edit

Chiefdom (Chieftain/Chieftess)

Autocracy (The Terrible)

Classical Republic (Consul)

Oligarchy (Oligarch)

Military Rule (Warrior King/Warrior Queen)

Holy Rule (Holy Emperor/Holy Empress)

Monarchy (King/Queen)

Theocracy (God King/God Queen)

Merchant Republic (Doge/Dogaressa)

Meritocracy (The Great)

Timocracy (Heir/Heiress)

Corporatocracy (Chairman/Chairwoman)

Demarchy (Elected Leader)

Democracy (President/Presidentress)

Communism (the Dictator/Dictatress)

Fascism (Supreme Leader)

Crimes Edit

Abduction - Tourism

Corruption - Gold

Drug Abuse - Health

Fraud - Science

Heresy - Faith (Optional)

Sabotage - Defense

Theft - Production

Treason - Happiness

Vandalism - Culture

Violence - Food

Terrain Edit

Coast

Desert

Grassland

Lake

Ocean

Plains

Snow

Tundra

Features Edit

Atoll

Cataracts

Caves

Cliffs

Floodplains

Hills

Ice

Marsh

Mountains

Oasis

Rainforest

Reef

River

Woods

Wonders Edit

Ancient (4000 BC - 332 BC) Edit

Abu Simbel

Almendres Cromlech

Apadana

Bananue Rice Terraces

Chogha Zanbil

Delos

El Tajín

Gobekli Tepe

Hanging Gardens

Karnak

Malwiya Minaret

Mausoleum at Halicarnassus

Mesa Verde

Nazca Lines

Oracle

Pyramids

Sanchi Stupa

Statue of Zeus

Stonehenge

Stoplesteinan

Temple of Artemis

Classical (332 BC - 476) Edit

Balkerne Gate

Basilica Argentaria

Buddhas of Bamiyan

Colosseum

Colossus

Dun Carloway

Geghard Monastery

Great Library

Great Lighthouse

Great Wall

Jebel Barkal

Mada’in Saleh

Mahabodhi Temple

Maison Carree

Obelisk of Axum

Pantheon

Parthenon

Petra

Porta Nigra

Sigiriya

Terracotta Army

Verona Arena

Western Wall

Xunantunich

Yellow Crane Tower

Medieval (476 - 1300) Edit

Alhambra

Angkor Wat

Beihai Park

Borgund Stave Church

Borobudur

Buda Castle

Cairo Citadel

Chartres Cathedral

Cheomseongdae

Chichen Itza

Churches of Lalibela

Cologne Cathedral

Dajti Castle

Dome of the Rock

Fushimi Inari Shrine

Gate of the Sun

Gigante de Atacama

Great Mosque of Aleppo

Great Mosque of Djenne

Gulou

Hagia Sofia

Horyu Ji

House of Wisdom

Itsukishima Shrine

Jiayuguan Fort

Kandariya Mahadeva Temple

Kilwa Kisiwani

Kotoku-In

Leshan Giant Buddha

Monk’s (Cahokia) Mound

Mont St Michael

Mosque of Uqba

My Son

Nan Madol

Notre Dame

Pavilion of Prince Teng

Po Nagar

Qasr Amra

Rila Monastery

Santa Maria Del Fiore

Shwedagon Paya

St Mark’s Basilica

Stone Town

Taputapuatea Marae

Teotihuacan

Todai-Ji

Torre del Oro

Venetian Arsenal

Venetian Grand Canal

Vienna Stephansdom

Wartburg

Westminster Abbey

Xuakong Si

Renaissance (1300 - 1760) Edit

Agra Fort

Aït Benhaddou

Amer Fort

Amphawa Floating Market

Blarney Castle

Bredon Barn

Buda Castle

Ca' d'Oro

Casa de Contratacion

Castillo de San Pedro de la Roca

Castle of Good Hope

Changdeokgung

Cusco Cathedral

Fasil Ghebbi

Forbidden Palace

Globe Theatre

The Golden Pavilion

Great Zimbabwe

Gripsholm Castle

Gyeongbokgung

Haji Ali Dargah

Harmandir Sahib

Himeji Castle

Huey Teocalli

Ibadat Khana (House of Worship)

Kinderdijk Windmills

Kremlin

Kronborg

Leaning Tower of Pisa

Macchu Picchu

Muiden Castle

Paro Taktsang

Porcelain Tower

Potala Palace

Red Fort

Santa Maria Delle Grazie

Shah Mosque

Sistine Chapel

Stari Most

St Basil’s Cathedral

Steiner Tor

St Peter’s Basilica

Taj Mahal

Temple of Heaven

Topkapi Palace

Uffizi

Versailles

Wat Arun

Wat Pho

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Avenue Habib Bourguiba

Bell Rock Lighthouse

Big Ben

Bolshoi Theatre

Brandenburg Gate

Broadway

Brooklyn Bridge

Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus

Citadelle Laferrière

Darjeeling Himalayan Railway

Dolmabace Palace

Eiffel Tower

El Escorial

Ellis Island

Hawa Mahal

Hermitage

Hollywood

Khaosan Road

La Maestranza

Louvre

Martyrs’ Square

Neuschwanstein

Oxford University

Pena National Palace

Puʻukoholā Heiau

Rose Hall

Ruhr Valley

Sagrada Familia

Smithsonian Institution

Statue of Liberty

Te Tii Marae

Trafalgar Square

Washington Monument

Wat Phra Kaew

Modern (1900 - 1950) Edit

Cristo Redentor

Democracy Monument

Empire State Building

Gold Museum

Mermaid Statue

Mt Rushmore

Palacio de Bellas Artes

Panama Canal

Pentagon

Prora

Rockefeller Center

Tahrir Square

White Sands Missile Range

Zuiderzee Works

Atomic (1950 - 2000) Edit

Amundsen Scott Research Station

Arecibo Observatory

CN Tower

Estadio do Maracana

Ghanese Independence Arch

Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum

Hubble Space Telescope

Itaipu Dam

Oriental Pearl Tower

Pan American Highway

Pearl Monument

Petronas Twin Tower

Sky Tower

Sydney Opera House

The Motherland Calls

Information (2000 - Future) Edit

Abraj al Bait Towers

Burj Khalifa

Diamond Tower

Escadaria Selaron

Khan Shatyr

London Eye

Marina Bay Sands

Martin Luther King Memorial

Millau Viaduct

Palm Jumeirah

Shanghai World Financial Center

Taipei 101

Three Gorges Dam

Tokyo Sky Tree

International Edit

International Space Station

Olympics

United Nations

World Fair

Natural Wonders Edit

Aconcagua

Amazon

Ambrym

Angel Falls

Aral Sea

Aurora Borealis

Barringer Crater

Benbulbin

Blue Caves of Zakynthos

Cerro de Potosi

Cliffs of Dover

Crater Lake

Cueva de Los Cristales

Dead Sea

Delicate Arch

Devil’s Tower

El Dorado

Everglades

Eye of the Sahara

Eyjafjallajokull

Fountain of Youth

Galapagos Islands

Geirangerfjord

Giants Causeway

Grand Canyon

Grand Mesa

Great Barrier Reef

Great Blue Hole

Great Salt Lake

Guilin Mountains

Ha long Bay

Hranice Abyss

Iguacu Falls

Isle of Skye

Jeju Island

Kīlauea

King Solomon’s Mines

Ko Samui

Krakatoa

Lagoon of the Seven Cities

Lake Baikal

Lake Balaton

Lake Malawi

Lake Manasarovar

Lake Okeechobee

Lake Retba

Lake Tahoe

Lake Titicaca

Lake Victoria

Lake Winnipeg

Lambert Glacier

Lauterbrunnen Valley

Lençóis Maranhenses

Lysefjord

Macocha Gorge

Mammoth Cave

Mariana Trench

Matterhorn

Mississippi River

Moon Hill

Mt Erebus

Mt Everest

Mt Fuji

Mt Kailash

Mt Kilimanjaro

Mt Rainier

Mt Roraima

Mt Ruapehu

Mt Sinai

Ngorongoro Crater

Niagara Falls

Niger Delta

Nile River

Nyiragongo

Okavango Delta

Old Faithful

Olduvai Gorge

Pando

Pantanal

Paricutin

Pico da Neblina

Piopiotahi

Plitvice Lakes

Rainbow Mountain (Peru)

Rock of Gibraltar

Rub’ Al Khali

Salar de Uyuni

Salton Sea

Serengeti

Socotra Island

Sri Pada

Stawamus Chief

Sugarloaf Mountain

Surtsey

Table Mountain

Todgha Gorge

Torres Del Paine

Tsingy de Bemaraha

Ubsunur Hollow

Uluru

Underwater Waterfall (Mauritius)

Wadden Sea

White Desert (Egypt)

Yosemite

Zhangjiaje

Zhangye Danxia

Natural Disasters Edit

Volcanic Eruptions Edit

The 3 tiles around the volcano produce 1 food more than regular grass tiles. Indeed, volcanic lands are known for their fertility. However, the Volcano may erupt, causing wreck around those tiles and a loss of population.  However, as you advance through times, shelters may be built, reducing the lost population, build anti-ashes structures, to reduce damage, and in the modern era, build a national volcanic research center to be freed from any danger.

Earthquakes Edit

Of course, earthquakes may occur any time, any where. When it would happen, there could be earthquakes of magnitude 3, 5, 7 or 9. The magnitude indicated the diameter of the number of tiles touched by the earthquake. In a magnitude 7 earthquake, the tile 4, which is the center, would the most casualities, with the damages being reduced as we get further from the center of the quake. 

However, you may build seismic structures to prevent damages, , and the more times passes, the more resistant structures you can build. In the modern era, you can build the national seismic research center to prevent any damage from earthquakes (it also applies to tsunamis).

Cyclones/Tempest/Tornadoes Edit

Tornadoes and Cyclones follow a rather random way and may may appear anywhere, wrecking havoc your population and buildings.

Again, you can prevent it, by simply building shelters, anticyclonic structures, Firemen, and the meteorogical research center to be totally protected from it.

Tsunamis Edit

Tsunamis only 2 tiles far on the coast, destroying everything in their passage.

As you guessed it, shelters, anti-tsunami structures are your friends to prevent damage from the big waves. However, tsunamis being caused by earthquakes under water, the national seimic researh center protects also from tsunamis.

Floods and Droughs Edit

Sometimes, weather is not on your side. Floods and droughts reduce the food production and production of the affected tiles.

However, you can prevent these by sending caravans with food to you affected cites, and the meteorogical research center (the same as for cylones and tornadoes) may protect from any further problem.

Epidemics Edit

Epidemics happen, one the worst being the black plague. Your buildings and districts do not suffer, but your units and population do, losing everyturn some HP and population. Also, if healthy unit enters an infected area or is attacked by an infected unit, it can become infected. If the player plays the game right, he could make the epidemic into a pandemic.

Thankfully, there are way to reduce the epidemics. Building sewers, medical camps and hospitals. Reaching a certain technology, like penicillin or vaccines, may end the epidemics crisis and protect your people from further problems.

Resources Edit

Bonus Edit

Apple

Bamboo

Bananas

Barley

Beans

Berry

Breadfruit

Buffalo

Cabbage

Camel

Carambola

Cassava

Chicken

Clay

Coconut

Copper

Cattle

Crabs

Deer

Duck

Durian

Fish

Guinea Pig

Hemp

Jackfruit

Jambu

Kelp

Kiwifruit

Llama

Maize

Mango

Mangosteen

Melon

Millet

Nuts

Papaya

Peanut (It is actually a drupe)

Peat

Pineapple

Pitaya

Potato

Rambotan

Reindeer

Rice

Sapodilla

Sesame

Sheep

Shellfish

Sorghum

Squash

Stone

Teak

Timber

Tomato

Turkey

Yaks

Wheat

Strategic Edit

Aluminum

Chicle

Chromium

Coal

Horses

Iron

Manganese

Niter

Oil

Pitch

Rare Earth Elements

Resin

Rubber

Tin

Turpentine

Uranium

Luxury Edit

Agave

Alebrije

Alpaca

Amber

Capers

Car

Cephalopod

Cedar

Cinnamon

Citrus

Cloth

Cloves

Coca

Cochineal

Cocoa

Coffee

Cosmetics

Cotton

Cowrie Shells

Dates

Dentalia

Desert Glass

Diamonds

Dyes

Emerald

Feathers

Fossils

Furs

Gold

Gypsum

Honey

Incense

Ivory

Jade

Jeans

Kola Nuts

Lapis Lazuli

Linen

Macadamia

Mahogany

Mammoth

Marble

Mercury

Narwhals

Nutmeg

Obsidian

Olives

Otters

Pearls

Perfume

Personal Electronics

Pineapple

Poppy

Porcelain

Pottery

Quetzal

Rose

Ruby

Saffron

Salt

Sapphire

Seals

Seashells

Silk

Silver

Spices

Sturgeon

Sugar

Sugar Maple

Tea

Tobacco

Toys

Truffles

Tulips

Turqoise

Turtle

Tyrian Purple

Vanilla

Video Game Consoles

Whale

Wine

Great People Edit

Great Generals Edit

Ancient (4000 BC - 332 BC) Edit

Epaminondas

Leonidas

Lysander

Sun Tzu (Art of War)

Classical (332 BC - 476 AD) Edit

Arminius

Cao Cao

Chandragupta Maurya

Gaius Marius

Guan Yu

Hamilcar Barca

Liu Bei

Pompey

Pyrrhus

Scipio Africanus

Sima Yi

Spartacus

Sun Quan

Trung Sisters

Vercingetorix

Zhang Fei

Zhou Yu

Zhuge Liang

Medieval (476 AD - 1300) Edit

Aethelflaed

Belisarius

Batu Khan

Charles Martel

El Cid

Gim Yu-Sin

Hulagu Khan

Jebe

Khalid ibn al-Walid

Kublai Khan

Minamoto no Yoshitsune

Mongke Khan

Muqali

Ogedei Khan

Subutai

Tran Hung Dao

William the Conqueror

Renaissance (1300 - 1760) Edit

Ahuitzotl

Akbar

Albrecht von Wallenstein

Alexander Suvorov

Binnya Dala

Dmitry Donskoy

Eugene of Savoy

Henri de La Tour d'Auvergne

Hernan Cortez

Honda Todakatsu

Francisco Pizarro

Ivan the Terrible

Jan Zizka

Johann Tserclaes

John Churchill

John Hunyadi

John of Bohemia

Maha Thiha Thura

Maurice de Saxe

Maurice of Nassau

Naresuan

Nguyen Hoang

Oda Nobunaga

Oliver Cromwell

Sanada Yukimura

Shimazu Yoshihiro

Takeda Shingen

Tokugawa Ieyasu

Uesugi Kenshin

Zumbi

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Bodindecha

George Henry Thomas

George Washington

Gerd von Rundstedt

Heinz Guderian

John Monash

John Radetzky von Radetz

Le Van Duyet

Maha Bandula

Maha Sura Singhanat

Maria Quiteria

Napoleon Bonaparte

Nguyen Hue

Phraya Phichai

Rani Lakshmibai

Robert E Lee

Samori Toure

Tiradentes

Winfield Scott

Modern (1900 - 1950) Edit

Bernard Montgomery

Douglas Macarthur

Erich von Manstein

Erwin Rommel

George Patton

Hermann Hoth

Ivan Chernyakhovsky

Marina Raskova

Pietro Badoglio

Sudirman

Tomoyoki Yamashita

Walter Model

Atomic (1950 - 2000) Edit

Ahmad Shah Massoud

Dwight D Eisenhower

George Zhukov

Vijaya Wimalaratne

Vo Nguyen Giap

William Slim

Great Admirals Edit

Ancient (4000 BC - 332 BC) Edit

Artemisia

Hanno

Himilco

Phormio

Pytheas

Themistocles

Classical (332 BC - 476 AD) Edit

Gaius Duilius

Marcus Atilius Regulus

Marcus Vipsanius Agrippa

Medieval (476 AD - 1300) Edit

Calonymus of Alexandria

Erik the Red

John Doukas

Leif Erikson

Roger of Lauria

Renaissance (1300 - 1760) Edit

Afonso de Albuquerque

Alvaro de Bazan

Andrea Doria

Blackbeard

Calico Jack

Christopher Columbus

Comte de Grasse

Don John of Austria

Ferdinand Magellan

Francis Drake

Hayreddin Barbarossa

Henry Morgan

Henry the Navigator

Jacques Cartier

Michel de Ruyter

Murat Reis

Pedro Alvarez Cabral

Peter Wessel Tordenskjold

Samuel Pepys (Diary of Samuel Pepys)

Shi Lang

Turgut Reis

Vasco da Gama

Yin Sun-Sin

Zheng He

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Alfred Thayer Mahan

Alfred von Tirpitz

Chester Nimitz

Ching Shih

David Farragut

Fernardo Villaamil

Francisco Manuel Barroso

Franz von Hipper

Fyodor Ushakov

George Dewey

Horatio Nelson

James Cook

Joaquim Marques Lisboa

John Paul Jones

Laskarina Bouboulina

Matthew Perry

Meriwether Lewis

Oliver Hazard Perry

Togo Heihachiro

William Clark

William S Benson

Zinovy Rozhestvensky

Modern (1900 - 1950) Edit

Andrew Cunningham

Ernest Shackleton

Frank Jack Fletcher

Grace Hopper

Isoroku Yamamoto

Jacques Cousteau

Sergei Gorshkov

William Halsey Jr

Atomic (1950 - 2000) Edit

Clancy Fernando

Thor Heyerdahl

Great Artists Edit

Medieval (476 AD - 1300) Edit

Huang Gongwang (Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains, Stone Cliff at Pond of Heaven, Clearing After Sudden Snow)

Yan Liben (Emperor Taizong Receiving the Tibetan Envoy, Xiao Yi Acquiring the "Orchid Pavilion Preface" by Deception, Portraits of Periodical Offering)

Qian Xuan (Dwelling in the Floating Jade Mountains, Yang Guifei Mounting a Horse, Early Autumn)

Wang Ximeng (A Thousand Miles of Rivers and Mountains into three pieces)

Zhang Zeduan (Along the River During the Qingming Festival, split into three sections)

Renaissance (1300-1760) Edit

Adrien Carpentiers (Portrait of Louis-François Roubiliac, Posthumous Portrait of Sir Paul Methuen, Portrait of Sir Francis Dashwood in club dress)

Andrei Rublev (Annunciation, Savior in Glory, Ascension)

Angelica Kauffman (Ana Maria Jenkins and Thomas Jefferson, Portrait of Johann Joachim Winckelmann, Sarah Harrop as a Muse)

Antonello da Messina (Portrait of a Man, St Jerome in his Study, Virgin Annunciate)

Bartholemeus Spranger (Self-portrait, Ecce Homo, Saints Catherine, Ursula, and Margaret set (Saint Ursula)

Bernardo Martorell (Saint George killing the dragon, Altarpiece of the Saints John, The Beheading of St. John the Baptist and Salome Presenting His Head to Herod)

Caravaggio (Medusa, Crucifixion of Saint Peter, David with the Head of Goliath)

Donatello (Saint Mark, Gattamelata, Judith Slaying Holofernes)

El Greco (Adoration of the Magi, The Assumption of the Virgin, View of Toledo)

Frans Post (Braziliaans landschap met het dorp Igaraçú, Brazilian Landscape with a Worker's House, View of Pernambuco, Brazil)

George Gower (Plimpton Sieve Portrait of Queen Elizabeth I, Lettice Knollys, Richard Drake)

Giotto di Bondone (Lamentation, Kiss of Judas, The Ascension of St John the Evangelist)

Giovanni Bellini (Naked Young Woman in Front of the Mirror, Portrait of Doge Leonardo Loredan, The Ecstasy of St. Francis)

Giuseppe Arcimboldo (Vertumnus, The Jurist, The Librarian)

Hans Holbein the Younger (The Ambassadors, Portrait of Sir Thomas More, Henry VIII)

Hieronymous Bosch (The Garden of Earthly Delights, The Last Judgement, The Haywain Triptych)

Jan Van Eyck (Ghent Altarpiece, Portrait of a Man (Self Portrait?) , The Arnolfini Portrait)

Jean Clouet (François I of France, Portrait of Marguerite d'Angoulême, Guillaume Budé)

Jean Fouquet (Charles VII as one of the three magi, Marriage of Charles IV and Marie of Luxembourg, Melun Diptych)

Jean-Honore Fragonard (Landscape with Shepherds and Flock of Sheep, The Swing, The Secret Meeting)

Jiao Bingzhen (Paintings of Ladies - Leaf #2, Landscapes - Leaf #2,)

Johannes Vermeer (View of Delft, The Milkmaid, Girl with a Pearl Earring)

Kamaleddin Behzad (Yusef and Zuleykha, Timur Granting Audience on the Occasion of his Accession, Dancing Dervishes)

Kano Masanobu (Zhou Maoshu Appreciating Lotuses, White Crane, Bamboo and Rocks, Hermits and a Fairy)

Leonardo Da Vinci (Mona Lisa, The Last Supper, The Vitruvian Man)

Michelangelo (Sistine Chapel Ceiling, Pieta, David)

Peter Paul Rubens (The Fall of Phaeton, Rubens and Isabella Brandt, the Honeysuckle Bower, Portrait of Anna of Austria)

Petrus Christus (Portrait of a Carthusian, Portrait of a Young Girl, St. Eligius in His Workshop)

Qiu Ying (Spring Morning in the Han Palace, Fisherman in Reclusion Among the Lotus Stream, Red Cliff)

Paolo Uccello (Funerary Monument (or Equestrian Monument) to Sir John Hawkwood, Saint George and the Dragon, The Battle of San Romano)

Pieter Brughel the Elder (The Blind Leading the Blind, Netherlandish Proverbs, The Hunters in the Snow)

Pieter Brughel the Younger (The Crucifixion, Flemish Proverbs, The Marriage Procession)

Raphael (Portrait of Bindo Altoviti, La velata, Transfiguration)

Rembrandt van Rijn (Andries de Graeff, Agatha Bas, Abraham and Isaac)

Sandro Botticelli (Primavera, Adoration of the Magi, The Birth of Venus)

Sofonisba Anguissola (Three Sisters Playing Chess, Philip II of Spain, A Monk)

Thomas Gainsborough (The Blue Boy, Mrs. Sarah Siddons, Road from Market)

Titian (Assunta, Salome with the Head of John the Baptist, Equestrian Portrait of Charles V)

Willem van de Velde the Younger (Dutch men-o'-war and other shipping in a calm, The Battle of Texel, Calm: Fishing Boats Under Sail)

Yanagawa Shigenobu (Hataori, Geisha Tuning a Samisen, Takenouchi no Sukune and the Tide Jewels

Industrial (1760-1900) Edit

Alphonse-Marie-Adolphe de Neuville (The Last Cartridges, The Defence of Rorke's Drift, Bataille de Champigny)

Amedio Modigliani (Jacques and Berthe Lipchitz, Paul Guillaume – Novo Pilota, Jean Cocteau)

Asher Durand (Kindred Spirits, The Catskills, The Capture of Major Andre)

August Haake (Duck Houses on the Wümme River, Field with sheafs, Summer in Fischerhude)

Boris Orlovsky (Mikhail Kutuzov, Alexander Victory Column, Bust of Tsar Alexander)

Caspar David Friedrich (Wanderer above the Sea of Fog, The Tetschen Altar, or The Cross in the Mountains, Chalk Cliffs on Rügen)

Claude Monet (Water Lillies, Sunrise Impression, Haystack at Giverny)

Edgar Degas (The Bellelli Family, The Ballet Class, L'Absinthe)

Edmonia Lewis (The Death of Cleopatra, Marriage of Hiawatha, Pompeiian Girl)

Edmund Leighton (God Speed, The Accolade, Lady Godiva)

Edouard Manet (A Bar at the Folies-Bergère, The Fifer, Music in the Tuileries)

Eugene Delacroix (Liberty Leading the People, Greece on the Ruins of Missolonghi, The Natchez)

Francisco Goya (Charles IV of Spain and His Family, The Second of May 1808, The Third of May 1808)

Francesco Hayez (The Kiss, Crusaders near Jerusalem, Destruction of Temple of Jerusalem)

Frederic Remington (The Smoke Signal, The Bronco Buster, A Dash for the Timber)

George Healy (William Tecumseh Sherman, The Peacemakers, Carol I of Romania)

Georges Seurat (A Sunday Afternoon on the Island of La Grande Jatte, Le Chahut, Parade de cirque)

Gilbert Stuart (The Skater, George Washington, Abigail Adams)

Gustav Caillebotte (Les raboteurs de parquet, Young Man at His Window, Paris Street;Rainy Day)

Gustav Klimt (The Kiss, Avenue of Schloss Kammer Park, Sunflower)

Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (At the Moulin Rouge, At the Moulin Rouge, the Dance, Moulin Rouge: La Goulue)

Henri Rousseau (Tiger in a Tropical Storm, The Dream, The Hungry Lion Throws Itself on the Antelope)

Horace Vernet (Scene from the Mexican Expedition in 1838, Siege of Saragossa, The Battle of Valmy)

Francisco de Zurbaran (Still Life with Lemons, Oranges and a Rose, Saint Francis in Meditation, Santa Isabel de Portugal)

Illya Repin (Barge Haulers on the Volga, Religious Procession in Kursk Province, Reply of the Zaporozhian Cossacks to Sultan Mehmed IV of the Ottoman Empire)

Jacques-Louis David (The Death of Socrates, Oath of the Horatii, The Death of Marat)

James Abbott McNeill Whistler (Arrangement in Grey and Black No.1, Symphony in White, No. 1, Mother of Pearl and Silver: The Andalusian)

Jang Seung-eop (Saminmunnyeondo, Rooster, Ssangma Immuldo)

Joszef Borsos (Portrait of Kristóf Hegedűs, Wine, Woman, Love, Girls after the Ball)

Karl Bryullov (The Last Day of Pompeii, Daughters of Pacini, Giovannina and Amazilia, Portrait of Sophia Andreevna Bobrinskaya)

Katsushika Hokusai (The Great Wave off Kanagawa, Lake Suwa in Shinano, Fuji Mountains in Clear Weather)

Lawrence Alma-Tadema (Egyptian Chess Players, The Roses of Heliogabalus, Spring)

Marie-Anne Collot (Portrait of Pierre Etienne Falconet, Portrait of Catherine II, Portrait of Marie Cathcart)

Mary Cassatt (Lydia Leaning on Her Arms, The Child,s Bath, The Cup of Tea)

Martin Johnson Heade (Cattleya Orchid and Three Hummingbirds, Giant Magnolias on a Blue Velvet Cloth, Sunlight and Shadow: The Newbury Marshes)

Paul Cezanne (The Card Players, The Bathers, Pyramid of Skulls)

Paul Delaroche (The Execution of Lady Jane Grey, The Children of Edward, Bonaparte Crossing the Alps)

Paul Gauguin (Spirit of the Dead Watching, Where Do We Come From? What Are We? Where Are We Going?, When Will You Marry?)

Pierre-Auguste Renoir (La Loge, Bal du moulin de la Galette, Luncheon of the Boating Party)

Raja Ravi Varma (Sri Shanmukha Subramania Swami, Ladies in the moonlight, Galaxy of Musicians)

Samuel Morse (Dying Hercules, Portrait of John Adams, The Gallery of the Louvre)

Sergey Ivanov (The Streltsy, Zemsky Sobor, Daily Life Among the Eastern Slavs)

Tintoretto (The Siege of Asola, The Last Supper, St Mark's Body Brought to Venice)

Utagawa Hiroshige (The Fifty-Three Stations of the Tōkaidō, The Sixty-nine Stations of the Kiso Kaidō, Sudden Shower over Shin-Ōhashi bridge and Atake)

Utagawa Kunoyoshi (Hawk, Tiger, Portrait of Chicasei Goyô)

Utagawa Toyokuni (Matsumoto Koshiro V, Sumo Wrestler Somagahana Fuchiemon, Onoe Eisaburo I)

Viktor Vasnetsov (Moving House, The Flying Carpet, Bogatyrs)

Vincent Van Gogh (Starry Night, Cafe Terrace at Night, The Night Cafe)

William-Adolphe Bouguereau (The Birth of Venus, The Bohemian, The Shepherdess)

William Simpson (The Charge of the Light Brigade at Balaklava, Bombardment of Bomarsund, Embarkation of Sick Persons at the Harbor in Balaklava)

Winslow Homer (The Ambassadors, Portrait of Sir Thomas More, Henry VIII)

Modern (1900-1950) Edit

Amrita Sher-gil (Three Girls, Bride's Toilet, Self Portrait)

Grant Wood (American Gothic, The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere, Daughters of Revolution)

Pablo Picasso (Les Demoiselles d'Avignon, Femme au café (Absinthe Drinker), The Old Guitarist)

Great Writers Edit

Ancient (4000 BC - 332 BC) Edit

Aesop  (The Tortoise and the Hare, The Ant and the Grasshopper)

Aristophanes (Lysistrata, The Wasps)

Homer (Odyssey, Illiad)

Qu Yuan (Chu Ci, Lament for Ying)

Sophocles (Antigone, Oedipus Rex)

Valmiki (Ramayana)

Vyasa (Mahabharata, Yoga Bhashya)

Classical (332 BC - 476) Edit

Bhasa (The Madhyama Vyayoga, Pratima-nataka)

Lucian of Samosata (A True History, The Lover of Lies)

Ovid (Metamorphoses, Heroides)

Virgil (Georgics, Aeneid)

Medieval (476 - 1300) Edit

Dante Alighieri (Divine Comedy, La Vita Nuova)

Kalidasa (Kumārasaṃbhavam, Shakuntala)

Ki no Tsurayuki (Kokin Wakashū, Tosa Nikki)

Li Bai (Drinking Alone by Moonlight, In the Mountains on a Summer Day)

Murasaki Shikibu (The Diary of Lady Murasaki, The Tale of Genji)

Shi Nai'an (Water Margin, Outlaws of the Marsh)

Rumi (Masnavi, Dīvān-e Kabīr)

Renaissance (1300 - 1760) Edit

Cao Xueqin (Dream of the Red Chamber, Hung Lou Meng)

Chikamatsu Monzaemon (The Battles of Coxinga, The Love Suicides at Amijima)

Edmund Spencer (The Faerie Queene, The Shepheardes Calendar)

Geoffrey Chaucer (The Canterbury Tales, Troilus and Criseyde)

John Locke (An Essay Concerning Human Understanding, Two Treatises of Government)

Ludovico Ariosto (Orlando Furioso, I suppositi)

Margaret Cavendish (The Blazing World, Observations upon Experimental Philosophy)

Marie-Catherine d'Aulnoy (Fair Goldilocks, The Dolphin)

Miguel de Cervantes (Don Quixote, Novelas Ejemplares (Exemplary Novels))

Niccolo Machiavelli (Discourses on Livy, The Prince)

Petrarch (Il Canzoniere, De remediis utriusque fortunae)

Thomas Mallory (Le Morte d'Arthur, King Arthur and his knights)

Ueda Akinari (Ugetsu Monogatari, Harusame monogatari)

Voltaire (Candide, Zaire)

Yoshida Kenko (Tsurezuregusa, Essays in Idleness)

William Shakespeare (Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet)

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Alexander Pushkin (Eugene Onegin, Boris Godunov)

Alexandre Dumas (The Count of Monte Cristo, The Three Musketeers)

Anton Chekhov (The Seagull, Uncle Vanya)

Arthur Conan Doyle (A Study in Scarlet, The Sign of the Four)

Beatrix Potter (The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin)

Bertrand de Bar-sur-Aube (Girart de Vienne, Aymeri de Narbonne)

Charles Dickens (A Christmas Carol in Prose, Being a Ghost-Story of Christmas, Oliver Twist)

D.H. Lawrence (Lady Chatterley's Lover, Sons and Lovers)

Edgar Allen Poe (The Tell Tale Heart, The Raven)

Emily Dickenson (A Bird Came Down the Walk, Success is Counted Sweetest)

Francois Rabelais (Gargantua, Pantagruel)

Friedrich Schiller (The Robbers, Intrigue and Love)

Fyodor Dostoevsky (Crime and Punishment, The Idiot)

Hans Christian Andersen (The Snow Queen, The Little Mermaid)

Harriet Beecher Stowe (Uncle Tom's Cabin, The Minister's Wooing)

Henry David Thoreau (Walden, Resistance to Civil Government (Civil Disobedience))

Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (Paul Revere's Ride, The Song of Hiawatha)

Herman Melville (Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life, Moby-Dick; or, The Whale)

H.G. Wells (The War of the Worlds, The Time Machine)

Jack London (The Call of the Wild, White Fang)

James Fenimore Cooper (The Deerslayer, The Last of the Mohicans: A Narrative of 1757)

James Joyce (Ulysses, Dubliners)

Jane Austen (Pride and Prejudice, Sense and Sensibility)

Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe (Faust, The Sorrows of Young Werther)

Jorge Isaacs (María, Poems)

Jose Hernandez (Martín Fierro, Conquered Peoples in America)

Jules Verne (Around the World in Eighty Days, Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea)

Leo Tolstoy (War and Peace, Anna Karenina)

Lewis Caroll (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There)

L. Frank Baum (The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Aunt Jane's Nieces at Work)

Maksim Gorky (The Lower Depths, Mother)

Marcel Proust (In Search of Lost Time, Les Plaisirs et les Jours)

Mark Twain (The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer)

Mary Shelley (Frankenstein, The Last Man)

Nathaniel Hawthorne (Twice-Told Tales, The Scarlet Letter)

Natsume Soseki (Kokoro, I Am a Cat)

Nikolai Gogol (The Government Inspector, Taras Bulba)

Rabindranath Tagore (The Home and the World, The Gardener)

Ruben Dario (Azul...,España Contemporánea. Crónicas y retratos literarios)

Rudyard Kipling (The Jungle Book, Gunga Din)

Stephen Crane (The Red Badge of Courage, Maggie: A Girl of the Streets)

Victor Hugo (Les Misérables, The Hunchback of Notre-Dame)

Vittorio Alfieri (Panegyric on Trajan, Saul)

Walt Whitman (Leaves of Grass, Franklin Evans)

Washington Irving (Rip Van Winkle, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow)

Modern (1900-1950) Edit

F. Scott Fitzgerald (This Side of Paradise, The Beautiful and the Damned)

H.P. Lovecraft (The Call of Cthulhu, The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath)

Karel Capek (Rossum's Universal Robots (R.U.R), War with the Newts)

Great Musicians Edit

Renaissance (1300 - 1760) Edit

Antonio Vivaldi (Four Seasons: Winter, La Notte Concerto)

Carlo Gesualdo (Moro Lasso al Mio Duolo, Tenebrae Responsoria)

Gaspar Fernandez (Ensalada de Navidas, Xicochi)

Giovanni Gabrieli (Concerti, Sacrae Symphoniae)

Guillaume Dufay (Missa L’homme Arme, Ave Maris Stella)

Johann Sebastian Bach ("Little" Fugue in G minor, Cello Suite No. 1)

William Byrd (My Ladye Nevells Booke, Mass for Four Voices)

Yatsuhashi Kengyo (Rokudan no Shirabe, Hachidan no Shirabe)

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Antonin Dvorak (New World Symphony, Serenade No. 22)

Antônio Carlos Gomes (Fosca - Mvt. 1 (Abertura), Antônio Carlos Gome)

Clara Schumann (Prelude and Fugue Op 16 No. 3, Toccatina in A minor)

Claude Debussy (Clair de Lune, La Cathédrale engloutie)

Franz Lizst (Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1, The Dance in the Village Inn)

Frederic Chopin (Nocturne in E Flat Major, Grande Valse Brillante, Op. 18)

Gauhar Jaan (Raga Kharnaj Jogiya, Raga Bhairavi)

Johannes Brahms (Wiegenlied (Op. 49), Hungarian Dance No. 1)

Juventino Rosas (Sobre las Olas, Vals Carmen)

Lili’uokalani (Lili'uokalani's Prayer, Sanoe)

Ludwig von Beethoven (Ode to Joy (Symphony #9), Symphony #3 (Eroica Symphony) Mvt. 1)

Mykola Leontovych (Carol of the Bells, Prelude for Choir)

Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky ("1812 Overture" (Music), "Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture" (Music))

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Symphony 40 Mvt. 1)

Modern (1900 - 1950) Edit

Alban Berg (Lulu, Wozzeck)

Alla Rakha (Ustad Allarakha, Tani Avartanam)

Benjamin Britten (Peter Grimes, War Requiem)

Carlos Chavez (Sinfonia India, Sinfonia de Antagonia)

David Blanasi (Budbal, Birruk)

Duke Ellington (Take the A Train, In a Sentimental Mood)

George Gershwin (Rhapsody in Blue, An American in Paris)

John Cage (4’33, Sonatas and Interludes)

Louis Ballard (Navajo Corn Grinding Song, Katcina Dances)

Liu Tianhua (Liang Xiao, Kong Shan Niao Yu)

Sayed Darwish (El Helwa Di, Salma ya Salama)

Ulvi Cemal Urkin (Three Pieces, Senfoniden Agagio)

Great Merchants Edit

Ancient (4000 BC - 332 BC Edit

Colaeus

Harkhuf

Classical (332 BC - 476) Edit

Marcus Licinius Crassus

Zhang Qian

Medieval (476 - 1300) Edit

Irene of Athens

Marco Polo

Piero de Bardi

Wang Anshi

Renaissance (1300 - 1760) Edit

Anthony Van Diemen

Giovanni de Medici

Ibn Battuta

Jakob Fugger

James Lancaster

John Spilsbury

Raja Todar Mal

Richard Whittington

Shah Jahan

Thomas Roe

Thomas Twining

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Adam Smith

Alexander Mackenzie

Andrew Carnegie

Coco Chanel

Cornelius Vanderbilt

Henri Nestle

Jamsetji Tata

John Jacob Astor

John Rockefeller

John Stuart Mill

Levi Strauss

Mary Katherine Goddard

Milton Hershey

Sarah Breedlove

Modern (1900-1950)

Edward Harriman

Estee Lauder

Helena Rubinstein

John Maynard Keynes

Masaru Ibuka

Melitta Benz

Pedro Linares

Atomic (1955 - 2000) Edit

Steve Jobs

Great Engineers Edit

Ancient (4000 BC - 332 BC) Edit

Imhotep

Classical (332 BC - 476) Edit

Archimedes

Cai Lun

Heron

Zhang Heng

Medieval (476 - 1300) Edit

Bi Sheng

Isidore of Miletus

James of St George

Renaissance (1300 - 1760) Edit

Benjamin Franklin

Blaise Pascal

Filippo Brunelleschi

Mimar Sinan

Wilhelm Schickard

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Ada Lovelace

Alexander Graham Bell

Antoni Gaudí

Ferdinand de Lesseps

George Eastman

George Washington Goethels

Gottlieb Daimler

Guglielmo Marconi

Gustave Eiffel

Henry Bessemer

Henry Ford

Isambard Kingdom Brunel

James Watt

John Roebling

Joseph Marie Jacquard

Joseph Paxton

Karl Benz

Louis Daguerre

Nain Singh

Nikola Tesla

Nikolaus August Otto

Norbert Rillieux

Orville Wright

Thomas Edison

Wilbur Wright

William Morton

Modern (1900 - 1950) Edit

Alvar Aalto

Charles Stark Draper

Frank Lloyd Wright

Jane Drew

Robert Goddard

Sergei Korolev

Wernher von Braun

Atomic (1950 - 2000)

Charles Correa

Great Scientists Edit

Ancient (4000 BC - 332 BC) Edit

Aristotle

Merit-Ptah

Nabu-rimanni

Nasir al-Din al-Tusi

Plato

Socrates

Xi Ling Shi

Classical (332 BC - 476) Edit

Euclid

Hypatia

Ptolemy

Medieval (476 - 1300) Edit

Abu Al-Qasim Al-Zahrawi

Al-Battani

Alhazen

Al-Khwarizmi

Al-Razi

Aryabhata

Hildegard of Bingen

Omar Khayyam

Shen Kuo

Zu Chongzhi

Renaissance (1300-1760) Edit

Andreas Vesalius

Antonie van Leeuwenhoek

Carl Linnaeus

Charles-Augustin de Coulomb

Emilie du Chatelet

Francis Bacon

Galileo Galilei

Gottfried Leibniz

Isaac Newton

Johannes Kepler

Leonard Euler

Mikhail Lomonosov

Nicolaus Copernicus

René Descartes

Tycho Brahe

Industrial (1760-1900) Edit

Albert Einstein

Alexander von Humboldt

Alfred Nobel

Alfred Wegner

Antoine-Laurent Lavoisier

Carl Friedrich Gauss

Charles Darwin

Dmitri Mendeleev

Ernest Rutherford

Georges Lemaître

Gregor Mendel

Harvey Washington Wiley

James Clerk Maxwell

James Young

John Dalton

Louis Pasteur

Marie Curie

Michael Faraday

Modern (1900 - 1950) Edit

Alan Turing

Andrei Sakharov

Andrey Kolmogorov

Claude Shannon

Erwin Schrödinger

Janaki Ammal

John von Neumann

Mary Leakey

Niels Bohr

Richard Feynman

Rosalind Franklin

Thomas Edward Lawrence

Werner Heisenberg

Atomic (1950 - 2000) Edit

Abdus Salam

Carl Sagan

Stephanie Kwolek

Great Prophets Edit

Ancient (4000 BC - 332 BC) Edit

Abraham

Ananda

Confucius

Hermes Trismegistus

Laozi

Mahavira

Mencius

Mo Di

Moses

Pythagoras

Siddhartha Gautama

Zoroaster

Classical (332 BC - 476) Edit

Akiva Ben Joseph

Diviciasus

Irenaeus

Jesus of Nazareth

John The Baptist

Mani

Paul the Apostle

Saint Patrick

Simon Peter

Zhuang Zhou

Medieval (476 - 1300) Edit

Abraham Abulafia

Adi Shankara

Atisha

Augustine of Hippo

Bodhidharma

Francis of Assisi

Haji Huud

Madhva Achary

Maimonides

Muhammad

O No Yasumaro

Thomas Aquinas

Renaissance (1300 - 1760) Edit

Christian Rosenkreuz

Isaac Luria

John Calvin

Marsilio Ficino

Martin Luther

Nostradamus

Tsongkhapa

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Bahá'u'lláh

Brigham Young

Gadadhar Chattopadhyay

Narayana Guru

Tenkswatawa

Great Cinematographers Edit

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Alice Guy (La Fée aux Choux)

Emile Reynaud (Pauvre Pierrot)

Louis Lumière (L'arrivée d'un train en gare de La Ciotat)

Modern (1900 - 1950) Edit

Carl T. Dreyer (The Passion of Joan of Arc)

Charlie Chaplin (The Dictator)

David W Griffith (The Birth of a Nation)

Dziga Vertov (Man with a Movie Camera)

Friedrich W. Murnau (Nosferatu)

Fritz Lang (Metropolis)

George Méliès (A Trip To The Moon)

Harry Houdini (Merveilleux Exploits du Célébre Houdini à Paris)

Henri-Georges Clouzot (Quai des Orfèvres)

Jack Warner (The Jazz Singer)

Michael Curtiz (Casablanca)

Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)

Robert Bresson (Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne)

Serguei Eisenstein (Battleship Potemkin)

Walt Disney (Steamboat Willie)

Atomic (1950 - 2000) Edit

Alberto Isaac (Mujeres Insumisas)

Alfred Hitchcock (The Birds)

Akira Kurosawa (Seven Samurai)

Andrei Tarkovski (The Sacrifice)

Billy Wilder (Some Like It Hot)

David Lean (Lawrence of Arabia)

Dino Risi (I mostri)

Federico Fellini (La dolce Vita)

Glauber Rocha (Black God, White Devil)

Ingmar Bergman (Persona)

Jiri Trnka (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

João César Monteiro (Recollections of the Yellow House)

Joris Ivens (A Tale of the Wind)

Kenji Mizoguchi (The Crucified Lovers)

Krzysztof Kieślowski (The Double Life of Veronique)

Leonid Gaidai (The Diamond Arm)

Leopoldo T. Nilsson (The House of the Angel)

Luis Buñuel (Belle de Jour)

Michelangelo Antonioni (La notte)

Michael Powell (Peeping Tom)

Ousmane Sembène (Ceddo)

Pier Paolo Pasolini (The Hawks and the Sparrows)

Robert Altman (MASH)

Roberto Rossellini (Stromboli)

Satyajit Ray (Charulata)

Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)

Stanley Kubrick (2001 : A Space Odyssey)

Theo Angelopoulos (Landscape in the Midst)

Yasujiro Ozu (Tokyo Story)

Yussef Chahine (Destiny)

Information (2000 - Future) Edit

Raul Ruiz (Comedy of Innocence)

Great Spies Edit

Ancient (4000 BC - 332 BC) Edit

Calippus

Ephialtes

Pebekkamen

Classical (332 BC - 476) Edit

Jing Ke

Qin Wuyang

Rennaisance (1300 - 1760) Edit

Anthony Babington

Balthasar Gerard

Francis Walsingham

Gaspar Graziani

Giacomo Casanova

Guy Fawkes

Hattori Hanzo

Ishikawa Goemon

John Barlow

Leone Alberti

Thomas Knowlton

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Allan Pinkerton

An Jung-Geun

Belle Boyd

Charlotte Corday

Claude Dansey

Fritz Joubert Duquesne

James Lafayette

John Honeyman

Karl Schulmeister

Mata Hari

Nathan Hale

Sidney Reilly

William Melville

William Wickham

Modern (1900 - 1950) Edit

Claus von Stauffenberg

Ethel Rosenberg

John Edgar Hoover

Moe Berg

Suzanne Spaak

William Donovan

Great Athletes Edit

Ancient (4000 BC - 332 BC) Edit

Pheidippides

Theogenes of Thasos

Industrial (1760 - 1900) Edit

Hon'inbō Shūsaku

John Wisden

Lottie Dod

Modern (1900 - 1950) Edit

Babe Didrickson

Babe Ruth

Christy Mathewson

Dizzy Dean

Don Bradman

Duke Kahanamoku

Fanny Durack

Halet Cambel

Honus Wagner

Jack Johnson

Jesse Owens

Jim Thorpe

Joe Louis

Johnny Weismuller

Leon Stukelj

Lionel Rose

Lou Gehrig

Maurice Richard

Max Schmeling

Red Grange

Suzanne Lenglen

Ty Cobbs

Walter Johnson

Walter Lindrum

Atomic (1950 - 2000) Edit

Abebe Bikila

Althea Gibson

Ayrton Senna

Bruce Lee

Emil Zatopek

Gordie Howe

Grete Waitz

Jackie Robinson

Johan Cruyff

Johnny Unitas

Jonah Lomu

Juan Manuel Fangio

Kirby Puckett

Mokhtar Dahari

Muhammad Ali

Stan Musial

Wilt Chamberlain

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.